CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:N3:356

Mr. Ken Skillman
Mornington Corporation
3310 Evonvale Glen
Cumming, GA 30041

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s suit-type-jacket from China.

Dear Mr. Skillman:

In your letter dated May 20, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 1002532 is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed from 59% polyester, 21% viscose, 20% linen, woven fabric. The garment is composed of four panels sewn together lengthwise, two of which are in the front. Style 1002532 features a notched collar with lapels; a full front opening with five button closures; long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; self-fabric epaulets on the shoulders; pleated patch pockets on the chest with flaps and button closures; large patch pockets below the waist with flaps and button closures; a patch pocket on the inside left chest; a partial lining on the upper back panel and on the two front panels; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 1002532 will be 6203.33.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers,… suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other: men’s. The duty rate is 27.3% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division